Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Invasion of the Union Camps

Inscription.
As the sun rose, Union soldiers camped here and at nearby sites looked forward to a peaceful and leisurely Sunday. A flood of Rebel infantry, however, was about to engulf them from the southwest.

Whitelaw Reid, a Northern reporter, described the lack of preparation in the Union camps, "Some, particularly among our soldiers, were not yet out of bed. Others were dressing, others washing, others cooking, a few eating their breakfasts. Many guns were unloaded, accouterments lying pell-mell, ammunition was ill-supplied - in sort, the camps were virtually surprised...."

By the end of the day, the Southerners had overrun most of the camps. Many Union soldiers spent the night without food, bedding, or other supplies left behind in haste.

"Shells were hurtling through the tents while, before there was time for thought of preparation, there came rushing through the woods the lines of battle sweeping the whole fronts of the division-camps....".
-Whitelaw Reid
War Correspondent, Cincinnati Gazette

More about this marker. In the center is a drawing depicting the fighting in this sector of the battlefield. To the right is a portrait of Col. Everett Peabody. Col. Everett Peabody already suffering from four wounds, was killed near his headquarters here when a minie ball struck him in the head. Peabody had wisely sent out a reconnaissance patrol that discovered the approach of the Confederates. To the far right is a map showing the Union camps, the lines of Confederate advance, and the tour road. At the top is a timeline
2. Stop 10 of the Driving Tour
At stop ten is the wayside marker, a tablet for the Camp of the 25th Missouri, and the Peabody Monument.
of the battle.

3. Col. Everett Peabody