Locust Point Industrial Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Providing For The Common Defense

Inscription.
Not all of the gunpowder stored in the magazine was for artillery use; some of it was used to make musket cartridges. On July 11, 1814, Major Armistead was ordered to prepare 320,000 rounds, and just four days later the first 20,000 had been made. This building became the ammunition depot for the entire defense of Baltimore.

After the battle Major Armistead had the magazine repaired and the walls doubled to the current size. In 1863 a larger magazine was built outside the fort walls near the present-day main gate, (still standing). During World War I coal, used to heat the interior buildings of the fort, was stored in this room.

"We are here all hurry and confusion. I have at this moment the command of 60 men making musket cartridges…"
Captain Frederick Evans
August 26, 1814

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The left side of the marker contains "Visual instructions for musket cartridge making and ball casting."

3. Marker in Fort McHenry
4. Inside the Magazine of Fort McHenry