Aden in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Asbury Church

Inscription. Asbury Methodist Episcopal Church, South was built 1893–1894 on land donated by Newton and Annie Allen Sayers of Massadale Farm. Methodist circuit riders stopped regularly at this farm to administer to the spiritual needs of their followers in the neighborhood before the Asbury congregation was formed. The church was named for Bishop Francis Asbury, famed circuit rider of colonial times and the early days of the Republic.

Confederate veterans helped to erect Asbury Church. They included Master Carpenter Frank Colvin of Catlett, Va. and John Herndon, Haywood Herndon and Newton Sayers of the Aden area.

Erected 1985 by Prince William County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 36.)

1. Asbury’s Deathplace Marker. (Submitted on August 30, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. Mt. Olivet Cemetery. Final resting place of Bishop Asbury. (Submitted on September 20, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

3. Inside of the Church
Picture taken through the window directly behind the Marker.