Woodland Hills in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Roddy McDowall Rose Garden

Motion Picture and Television Fund

Inscription.
Roses were the central feature of Roddy McDowall's English garden - a place he enjoyed sharing with his many friends and loved ones. How fitting that Roddy's dedication to the organization he supported passionately throughout his life is honored in the Motion Picture & Television Fund's Roddy McDowall Rose Garden.

Star of film, stage, radio and television, Roddy was also a respected and published photographer and writer. In 1940, Roddy's father sent 12-year-old Roddy, his mother and sister to the United States, for safety and to escape the Blitz - the German bombing of London.

Roddy was already a veteran of 18 films in England, when he and his sister, Virginia, performed a scene from A Midsummer Night's Dream onboard the ship that was to bring them to New York. The young McDowall's picture was taken immediately upon arrival in America and published in The New York Times. An enterprising fellow from Fox Studios saw Roddy's photograph in the newspaper and knew the search for a young boy to portray "Huw Morgan" in How Green Was My Valley was over. The McDowall family did not stay in New York; they were immediately put on a train bound for Hollywood, and Roddy's American acting career began.

In 1942, at the tender age of 14, Roddy - accompanied by his sister, Virginia
- was invited to the Motion Picture & Television Fund Country House and Hospital by then President, Jean Hersholt. This inspirational visit heralded Roddy's lifelong commitment to MPTF and the entertainment industry he loved. For the rest of his life, this adored man motivated many people to contribute to and support this organization:

"It is my fervent hope that the younger members of our industry - in all areas - will make it their business to become involved with the purpose, accomplishments, necessity and kindness of the Fund, and develop the need to carry it forward with the same benevolent spirit into the next century."

Caesar Statue
Roddy McDowall's versatility as an actor enabled him to make a wide range of roles all his own - roles that encompassed movies, television, and the stage. What fun to discover, nestled in this hedgerow, a statue of "Caesar," one of the characters immortalized by Roddy in Conquest of the Planet of the Apes. Roddy was more involved in the long history of the project than any other individual, starring in four of the five films, the TV series, as well as marathons and specials connected to the project.

In the weeks prior to his passing, Roddy gave many of his valued personal possessions to his beloved friends. MPTF gratefully accepted the donation of this statue, which
adorned Roddy's garden.

Roddy’s Roses
According to Greek mythology, the rose was invented by Choris, the goddess of flowers, given its beauty by Aphrodite, the goddess of love, its sweet scent by Dionysus, the god of wine, and its charm, brightness and joy by the three Graces. Adored all over the world, roses were the outstanding feature of Roddy McDowall's own English garden located just outside his living room. Some of those actual rosebushes have been lovingly replanted in this garden, ensuring that Roddy's spiritual presence will always be found here.

Erected 2001 by Motion Picture and Television Fund.

1. Planet of the Apes Archives. Roddy McDowall's Rose Garden at MPTF. (Submitted on May 5, 2023.)

2. Motion Picture and Television Fund. MPTF supports working and retired members of the entertainment community with health and social services, including temporary financial assistance, case management, and residential living. (Submitted on May 5, 2023.)

The Caesar Statue is in the background at far right.
5. Fountain and Statues