Madison in Jefferson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED

who, in answering the call to arms,
paid the Price of Freedom.

(Left Panel)
World War I
Harrison B. Buckner • William Buckner • Earl E. Cleek • Carl J. Coots • George Crank • Earl Glover • Alfred Housefield • Christopher M. Herbig • Raymond D. Herner • Fredrick J. Hall • Paul S. Jackson • Chauncey Land • Walter H. Land • Elzie Lewis • Clarence M. Littrel • Louis Littrell • Frank Morgan • William S. Nichols • Ulys E. Ricketts • Charles H. Ritchey • Morris P. Sappington • Merrill N. Selig • Robert Shepherd • Earl V. Slater • Ezra G. Stevenson • William G. Smith • William C. Warner • John Warren • Nicholas J. Weber • Benjamin D. Whitham • Everett C. Wyne • John W. Wyne

(Middle Panel - Lower)
World War II
(Row One:)
Don E. Allen • Irvin H. Anderson • Warren Badger • Glen O. Baker • George K. Black • Raymond Brown • Albert S. Buchanan • Will A. Byers • Richard C. Callaway • Paul P. Carothers • Raymond L. Cart • James R. Chandler • Thomas F. Consley • John D. Cook • Nelson M. Copeland • James W. Coulter • Edwin D. Cox • William W. Crozier • John L. Cundy • Norman L. Davis • Harold A. Dew • Albert S.
Eldridge • Ernest T. Ferguson • Thomas W. Field • Robert B. Finch

(Row Two:)
Loren H. Furnish • George F. Green • Frank O. Hartman • William N. Heath • James A Heilman • Norbert W. Heitz • James R. Hockersmith • John R. Holsclaw • Lloyd H. Jackson • Robert H. Johnson • Tilford A. Johnson • Charles T. Judkins • Arthur V. Keller • Kenneth K. Kitts • Ralph E. Knoebel • Kenneth A. Kyle • Orville Law • Roy L. Leach • R. C. Maupin • Ronald V. McKay • John E. Mix • Kenneth H. Monroe • John M. Neal • James A. Norris • Harold W. Orrill

(Row Three:)
Emily Rea • Lester Reed • Richmond C. Reed • Lester C. Renschler • Forest E. Richmond • Robert L. Righthouse • Andrew J. Scott • Walter F. Shaddy • William F. Smith • Alton L. Spencer • Clarence M. Staples • George E. Stephenson • William R. Strasemeirr • George R. Temperly • Lee T. Thompson • Ira P. Tilley • Paul E. Tull • George F. Walters • Edward R. Wallace • Robert C. Wedding • Charles E. Williams • Donald R. Wright • Charles N. Wyatt • Clyde B. York • James M. Young

(Right Panel:)
Korea
Charles S. Branch • Glenn L. Cox • Marcus L. Harmon • Robert E. McGee • Wendel W. Marshall • Clarence Reed • Alvin Robinson • Shelby T. Sims • Ralph E. Sooy

Vietnam
Donald W. Brown • Dickey Craig • Gale
2. Left Panel - Jefferson County War Memorial
World War I
W. Dixon • Donald R. Hoskins • Robert Howell • Cecil H. Humphrey, Jr. • Marvin L. Miller • Leonard I. Moore • Carrol H. Pender • Barry L. Rigsby • Louis L. Speer • Harvey D. Gray

3. Lower Center Panel - Jefferson County War Memorial
World War II

4. Right Panel - Jefferson County War Memorial
Korea and Vietnam
5. Full Middle Panel - Jefferson County War Memorial
6. Full View - Jefferson County War Memorial
Best photo possible - due to fenced off property after a fire at the Courthouse.
7. Copy of the "Statue of Liberty"
The "Statue of Liberty" copy was presented by the Boy Scouts of America in 1950.
8. 1956 Presentation Plaque - "Statue of Liberty" copy
9. Jefferson County Courthouse
The War Memorial can be seen in profile (in front of the Courthouse) on the left in the photo. (Click photo to see details.)