Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Battle of Ball’s Bluff, October 21, 1861

Inscription. The Battle of Ball’s Bluff was the result of a mistake. The previous evening, Capt. Chase Philbrick, Co. H, 15th Massachusetts, led a small reconnaissance patrol across the river to determine the results of some earlier Confederate troop movements. Philbrick soon spotted what he thought was an enemy camp and reported this news. The “camp,” in fact was a row of trees mistaken for tents.

On orders from Brig. Gen. Charles P. Stone, Col. Charles Devens’ crossed a 300-man force to raid this “camp” but soon discovered the mistake. Devens remained where he was and sent word to General Stone. His decision to stay led to the battle. On hearing of the mistake about the camp, Stone sent Devens the remainder of his regiment with orders to reconnoiter closer to Leesburg. He also ordered Col. Edward D. Baker, a U.S. Senator and friend of President Lincoln, to take command of the force, evaluate the situation and use his own discretion about whether to advance more men across the river or to retire those already there.

Unknown to either Stone or Baker, Devens’ original raiding party had already engaged pickets of the 17th Mississippi while waiting to hear from General Stone. The fighting thus began without Stone’s knowledge. From there, both sides gradually reinforced during the day. Thus, a small reconnaissance
became a battle.

Erected by Ball’s Bluff Regional Park/Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

2. Three Markers Near the Cemetery
The Battle of Ball's Bluff Marker is flanked by one profiling Northern leaders (on the left) and one for the Southern leaders (on the right).

More about this marker. The marker displays a map depicting the operational unit maneuvers during the battle. A newspaper drawing depicts the “Charge of the 15th Massachusetts Regiment” from London News, November 23, 1861.

Regarding Battle of Ball’s Bluff, October 21, 1861. This marker is one of a set along the Balls Bluff Battlefield walking trail. See the Balls Bluff Virtual Tour by Markers link below for details on each stop.

1. Brief Summary of the Battle of Ball’s Bluff. (Submitted on September 1, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Staff Ride Guide to the Battle. (Submitted on September 1, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. Balls Bluff Battlefield Virtual Tour by Marker. Over twenty markers detail the action at
Balls Bluff and related sites. Please use the Click to map all markers shown on this page option at the bottom of the page to view a map of the marker locations. The hybrid view offers an excellent overlook of the park. (Submitted on November 11, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. A Union error with deadly results. 2011 Washington Post article by Carolyn Reeder. “If the raiding party had returned to the island, the day would have had a different ending. Instead, the men waited while messages were carried back and forth to their general’s headquarters in Maryland. While they waited, they were discovered by the Confederates — a small group at first, but then more of them. After hours of minor fighting, the outnumbered raiding party headed back to the bluff.” (Submitted on October 5, 2011.)