Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

General George Armstrong Custer

Inscription. George Armstrong Custer was appointed brigadier general on June 29, 1863, and assigned as commander of the Michigan brigade which he led as the Union cavalry entered Hanover on the morning of June 30, 1863. Pastor Zieber stated, "During the charge of the Federal troops driving the enemy out of town, I saw ... men led by General Custer come dashing down Abbottstown Street. They met a squad of the enemy right in front of us, and a sharp encounter took place… [We] had lost all consciousness of danger and whenever we saw our troops gaining any advantage over the enemy, we applauded them."

Custer's troops helped push the Confederate cavalry of J.E.B. Stuart out of Hanover and impeded his linking with Jubal Early's Confederate infantry, which was redeploying from York towards Gettysburg. This led to Stuart not arriving at Gettysburg until late on July 2. The Battle of Hanover, then, was an early important action in the Gettysburg campaign which favored the Union.

General Custer also took a leading part in the great cavalry fight on the third day of the Battle of Gettysburg, where he won distinction for gallantry.

Erected 2009 by Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development, www.visitPA.com.

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Pennsylvania Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1940.

1. Kilpatrick Headquarters. Marker Details Name: Kilpatrick Headquarters Region:
Hershey/Gettysburg/Dutch Country Region County Location: York Marker Location: Northwest section of square, Hanover Dedication Date: September 14, 1954 Marker Text: On June 30, 1863, Gen. Kilpatrick, commanding the Third Division of the Union Cavalry, took headquarters in this building after part of his forces had been attacked by Confederate Cavalry SE of town. (Submitted on September 23, 2009, by Henry T. McLin of Hanover, Pennsylvania.)

2. George Armstrong Custer at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on July 21, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

View of the fountain and square with marker on right.
General George Armstrong Custer Marker image. Click for more information.
Marker is to the right of the center tree in front of the the building that was General Kilpatrick's headquarters on June 30, 1863. The Kilpatrick Headquarters' marker is to the left of the no parking sign.
Click for more information.