Warwick(Town) in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sterling Furnace

State of New York
To commemorate the ruins of
Sterling Furnace
Which was built on this spot in 1751.

This furnace is believed to have been the first place in the State of New York in which iron and steel were manufactured in quantity.

From the iron here produced was manufactured in 1778, by Peter Townsend, the Great Chain put across the Hudson River, near West Point, to impede the progress of the British war-ships up the river; and the first anchor made in New York State was here manufactured in 1773.

Erected 1906 by Daughters of the Revolution.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 116 Old Forge Rd,, Tuxedo Park NY 10987, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Sterling Iron Works from Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 18, 2009, by Clifton Patrick of Chester, NY, United States.)
2. Hudson River Chain from Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 18, 2009, by Clifton Patrick of Chester, NY, United States.)

2. Sterling Furnace Tablet
3. 2nd Sterling Furnace
The second Sterling Furnace built adjacent to the site of the first Sterling Furnace was reconstructed in the 1950s.
4. The Great Chain
Thirteen links from the chain that spanned the Hudson River at West Point are seen here at the U.S. Military Academy. They were forged at Sterling Furnace.