Truckee in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Truckee

Jewel of the Eastern Sierra

Inscription. First known as Gray’s Toll Station, then Coburn’s Station, Truckee was established in 1863. Renowned for its lumber industry, Transcontinental Railroad, icehouses, saloons and red light district, Truckee has never been known for her laid back demeanor. It has always been a town where people came to entertain themselves on Friday and Saturday nights, just as it is today.

Erected 1989 by Chief Truckee Chapter, No. 3691 E Clampus Vitus, Truckee Donner Historical Society and Truckee Donner Chamber of Commerce, August 12, 1989.

1.
The flagpole was moved a short distance to the west and the stone masonry base was replaced with a concrete base.
    — Submitted October 23, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.

On its new concrete foundation.
3. Flagpole Dedication Plaque
4. Truckee Marker and Flag Pole Base
5. Flagpole Dedication Plaque
(Located on front of base facing street)

This flagpole represents 100 years of service by the Truckee Fire Protection District and it's members, past and present for their commitment to the preservation of life and property.
Truckee Fire Protection Service
1894 - 1994
6. Markers on the New Flagpole Base
7. Flagpole Dedication Plaque and Base
8. The Flagpole
9. Historic Buildings in Truckee
From Left to Right:
The Capitol
Built in 1872 by William Hurd. It was originally "Hurd's Saloon and Hall." It was used by Piper Opera Company and then for the County Court.
I.O.O.F. Hall
This building was built in 1871 and is the oldest building on the block.
Rex Hotel Building
Built over 100 years ago, this building was converted to a hotel with steam heated rooms in 1913. During prohibition, the lower floor was a speakeasy called the "Silver Mirror."
10. The Truckee Hotel
Built as the American Hotel in 1873, this structure was known as the Whitney House before the 1900s and has had several name changes since then. In 1909, the structure burned to the ground ans was rebuilt in the same spot. One notable name change was to the Alpine Riverside Hotel in the 1950s for the 1960 Winter Olympic Games at Squaw Valley.
11. Truckee Railroad Depot