Wyse Fork in Lenoir County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

General Robert Hoke Monument

Inscription. Near this spot, March 8, 1865, about 9 a.m., Hoke's Division, C.S.A. under the immediate command of Major-General Robert F. Hoke, broke the advanced columns of Cox's First Division, 23rd Corps, U.S.A. and captured principally from Upham's brigade 1500 prisoners and three pieces of artillery and at this spot General Braxton Bragg met General Hoke and congratulated him in person upon his glorious victory.

Erected 1920 by the North Carolina Historical Commission and the A.M. Waddell Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy.

The “Hoke Monument”
Relocated March 12, 1994 from original site
(.6 miles west) by C.S.S. Ram Neuse Camp
“Sons of Confederate Veterans”
“Rededicated May 20, 1995”
May 10, 1920
From The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. In the image shown above, the two young boys flanking the monument are Robert Hoke Webb and Robert Hoke Pollock, grandsons of General Hoke.
Internet Archive
6. Robert F. Hoke
from Battles and Leaders of the Civil War by Robert Underwood Johnson & Clarence Clough Buel Vol. 4, 1887.