Kilmalkedar in County Kerry, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

Kilmalkedar Church / Cill Mhaoilchéadair

Kilmalkedar — from Cill Mhaoilchéadair (the Church of Mhaoilchéadair)

Kilmalkedar Church
Kilmalkedar, one of the most important early church sites on the Dingle peninsula, is traditionally associated with St. Brendan but it was probably founded by St. Maolcethair who died in 636.

The present church, built in the middle of the 12th century, is a fine example of Irish Romanesque architecture. This style was introduced from England and the continent in the early 12th century when the Irish church was trying to bring itself into line with the rest of Europe. The builder of Kilmalkedar used a mixture of Romanesque forms such as chevrons (zig-zags) and diamond shapes, together with native Irish features like the antae — stone projections on the ends of the church that carried the barge-boards of the roof. The west doorway is a classic round-arched Romanesque doorway, but its sides slope inwards as did doorways of the pre-Romanesque Irish Church. The chancel was enlarged sometime before 1200 and had a stone roof, some of which is still intact.

Inside the church is a 6th century stone carved with the Latin alphabet, the letters DNI (representing DOMINI) and a small cross. Outside in the graveyard is an early sundial, a large stone cross, and an ogham stone.

Cill
Mhaoilchéadair

Is le Naomh Breandán a luaitear Cill Mhaoilchéadair sa traidisiún, ach is dócha gurbh é Naomh Maolchéadair (a d'éag sa bhliain 636) a bhunaigh í. Tá sí ar na luatheaglaisí is tábhachtaí i gCorca Dhuibhne.

Is sampla maith é an eaglais atá anois ann (a tógadh i lár an 12ú haois) den stíl Rómhánach in ailtireacht na hÉireann. Tugadh an stíl seo isteach ó Shasana agus ón Mhór-Roinn go luath sa 12ú haois, nuair a bhí iarracht ar bun chun Eaglais ne hÉireann a thabhairt isteach ar ghnásanna na Mór-Roinne i gcoitinne. Bhain an té a thóg Cill Mhaoilchéadair úsáid as meascán de na foirmeacha Rómhánacha, ar nós fiarláin (rachtáin) agus cruthanna muileatacha, maraon le nósanna dúchasacha ar nós na scíola (antae) — na clocha atá ag druidim amach ó dhá cheann an tséipéil agus na frathacha leagtha anuas orthu don díon. Doras clasaiceach Rómhánach i bhfoirm áirse is ea an doras thiar, ach tá titim isteach ag na taobhanna, dála na ndoirse sna séipéil in Éirinn roimh theacht don stíl Rómhánach. Cuireadh leis an saingeal uair éigin thart ar 1200, nuair a cuireadh díon cloiche air, agus tá cuid de seo fós ann.

Laistigh den séipéal tá cloch de chuid an 6ú haois agus na litreacha Laidne DNI (DOMINI) greanta uirthi, maraon le cros bheag. Sa reilig lasmuigh tá grianchlog luath, cros mhór chloiche, agus cloch oghaim.

—————————

Kilmalkedar
A
monastery was founded here by St. Maoicethair who died in 636. The present church was built in the 12th century, but the chancel was extended to its present size around 1200. The blind arcading on the inside walls and the decorated tympanum or semi-circular lintel on the doorway are unusual features probably imitated from Cormac's Chapel at Cashel. Other items of note are the stone with inscribed alphabet beside the chancel arch and the finials on the gables. In the graveyard surrounding the church are a stone cross, a sun-dial and an Ogham stone with the inscription ANM MAILE-INBIR MACI BROCANN (The name of Mael Inbir son of Brocán).

Erected by Office of Public Works / Oifig na nOibreacha Poiblí.

Looking east.
3.9 kilometers away); Dunbeg Promontory Fort / An Dún Beag (approx. 10.3 kilometers away); The Blaskets (approx. 11 kilometers away).

4. Kilmalkedar Church
5. Kilmalkedar Church East Window and Roof Finial