Gambles Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rail Lines at Tredegar

Inscription. Nearly all of the materials shipped to and from Tredegar moved by railroad after the Civil War. The company’s small fleet of industrial switcher locomotives moved car loads along the spur lines that connected Tredegar to the outside world. Over two miles of railroad tracks criss-crossed the Tredegar complex. They ran alongside, between, and through many of the large buildings that filled the site. Other tracks ran to elevated dump sites where metal and coal were off-loaded. The photographs shown here were taken c.1918 through c.1940.

More about this marker. On the left are two photographs; a rail yard, and a railroad crane. They carry the caption, "Tredegar’s main incoming cargo consisted of pig iron, scrap metal, and coal. Iron and steel were moved from the freight yards around Richmond in gondolas and off-loaded at the Iron Works. The locomotives moved large, steam-powered cranes around the site and, using hooks, magnets, and chains, the cranes unloaded the heavy metal fragments which were melted in Tredegar’s furnaces and made into new metal products for shipment across the city and the nation.

Coal, used to fuel the metal furnaces, was shipped in from the coal fields of Virginia and West Virginia and unloaded at dump sites around the works. From there it was moved around the site by horse-drawn carts and wagons."

On
2. One of Tredegar's rail line dump sites.
the right is a photograph of one of Tredegar's locomotives, with the caption, "One locomotive that worked the rails at Tredegar still sees service today. Engine No. 1, an 0-6-0 T built by H.K. Porter in 1942, is owned by the Old Dominion Chapter of the National Railway Historical Society. Originally built as U.S. Army Corps of Engineers No. 5019, the locomotive was purchased by Tredegar in 1948 and renumbered No. 4. The engine became the property of Albemarle Paper Company when it acquired the Tredegar site in 1960. Retired in 1966, the engine, then called “Rebel,” was donated by Ethyl Corporation in 1969 and returned to service by the Old Dominion Chapter in 1982."

3. Railroad crane
4. "Rebel", one of Tredegar's locomotives