Beverly in Randolph County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Blackman-Bosworth Store

Inscription. The Blackman-Bosworth Store building was built 1827-28 by David Blackman on lot #14. It originally stood next to the James Westfall log house that had been used as an early courthouse. Slaves built the store building, supervised by bricklayer J.W. Bradley who had a brick yard along the river. Mr. Blackman had a mercantile store here until the Civil War. The store was later operated by McClaskey and Hanshaw.

The store has a vault in the cellar, reached by a trapdoor, which was used to store valuables before there was a town bank. The building was used as a commissary during the Civil War, and at times was a post office and a print shop; the Randolph Enterprise newspaper was first printed here.

In 1881, Squire Newton Bosworth, the son of Dr. Squire Bosworth, bought the store. In the 1890s, he built an addition on the north side of the building. His descendants lived here until the building was sold to the Randolph County Historical Society in 1972.

The Blackman-Bosworth Store is individually listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Now the Randolph County Museum, this is a three-bay by four-bay structure with 9 over 6 pane windows and large double doors. On the north side is an 1890s addition with separate entrance.

Erected by Staunton Parkersburg
Turnpike and Historic Beverly, West Virginia. (Marker Number 22.)

1. The Blackman-Bosworth
2. Markers next to the County Museum
store

The Blackman-Bosworth store was sold by Squire Newton's Daughter Helen Bosworth, who was the last inhabitant of the Bosworth family to live upstairs in their living quarters. The last time they tore the wallpaper off the walls "the civil war graffiti" was discovered and was left exposed for our viewing pleasure. The basement has graffiti on the rafters too, for many a Confederate soldier were hidden downstairs in that tight dirt cellar because the trap door was easily hidden under the rug and I believe furniture could be placed over that. Initially, I believe our family store was the Beverly Museum. I conferred with my mother - Helen Harding Wynne (Squire Newton's favorite Granddaughter) to assure myself of the details I had remembered when I last visited in the 1970s).

It was the wish of the family to have the store shared with their neighbors and all that have an interest in the history of Beverly and Randolph County.
    — Submitted January 14, 2011, by Noni Urick of Gaithersurg, Maryland.

3. Blackman-Bosworth Store