Near Mechanicsburg in Hampshire County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Fort Mill Ridge

General Information

Inscription. Fort Mill Ridge is a Union fortification constructed between March and June, 1863, to defend the Mechanicsburg Gap and South Branch Potomac Valley. The remains of the fortification have been undisturbed over the past 135 years and are among the most intact and best preserved Civil War earthworks.

The Fort Mill Ridge Foundation in partnership with the West Virginia Department of Natural Resources has undertaken the preservation and interpretation of Fort Mill Ridge. A trail system with interpretive signs explains the fort's design and construction and highlights the Civil War events related to its occupation.

Signage along an easily accessible pathway into the center of the fort outlines the general history and establishment of the fort. A continuing trail loop around the fort includes signage discussing related historical events. Please allow approximately 40 minutes for the entire loop.

The earthworks at Fort Mill Ridge are extremely fragile. Please remain on the pathways at all times. Walking or climbing on the earthworks is strictly prohibited. Hiking in the woodlands outside the fort (beyond the outer entrenchments) is permitted.

(Administrative details were inserted here.)

The 1st National Flag of the Confederacy.
54th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Regimental Colors

(Captions
are in italics below in "More about this marker".
)

More about this marker. On the right
2. Fort Mill Ridge Trail Map
Note the north seeking arrow pointed to the bottom right of the map.
side of the marker is a trail map of the park showing the locations of earthworks and the interpretive markers. On the upper right and lower left are illustrations depicting the 1st National Flag of the Confederacy and the 54th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry Regimental Colors. Regarding the Confederate flag, This flag was later replaced by the 2nd National or Stainless flag because the 1st National was being confused in battle with the Federal Stars and Stripes. The 1st National flag was used as a pattern for the local "Romney" flag captured June 13, 1861 by Col. Lew Wallace of the 11th Indiana Zouaves infantry from confederate forces under the command of Col. Arthur Cummings. A caption for the 54th Pennsylvania colors reads: This flag was the typical issue for the Pennsylvania Volunteer troops by then Pennsylvania Governor Curtin.

4. Fort Mill Ridge Park
The earthworks cover a wide area on the ridge line.