Eatonton in Putnam County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Uncle Remus Museum

Inscription. This memorial to Joel Chandler Harris, born in Eatonton Dec. 9, 1848, was constructed from three slave cabins found in Putnam County. Uncle Remus Museum, Inc., a local non-profit organization of dedicated citizens established and has maintained its operation continuously from the opening on April 21, 1963.

Turner Park is a part of the home place of Joseph Sydney Turner, the “little boy” to whom the world famous stories of the “critters” were told by “Uncle Remus,” Harris’ unique creation. Turner grew up at “Turnwold,” nine miles east of Eatonton, home of his father, Joseph Addison Turner, where Harris had his first job assisting in printing The Countryman.

Erected 1977 by Uncle Remus Museum, Inc.

2. Memorial Placed at Courthouse in Eatonton
In Honor Of Joel Chandler Harris 1848 - 1908 "Uncle Remus" Most distinguished Son of Putnam County And Beloved of the World Born at Eatonton,Ga. December 9, 1848 Erected by Samuel Reid Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution 1923