Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Decker United Methodist Church and Community

Inscription.

First settlers in this area on Decker Creek were Swedish immigrants, who attended church in Austin from 1867 to 1870s.

Beginning in 1871, the Rev. C.C. Charnquist of Austin preached in homes. With advent of more settlers, a church was erected and dedicated at Pentecost, 1879.

In 1882, a public school was opened. In 1884, the church was enlarged and parsonage built.

In the pastorate (1901-02) of the Rev. C.O. Freeman, the present sanctuary was erected. The large modern wing was added in 1967.

1. Decker United Methodist Church. (Submitted on December 20, 2009, by Keith Peterson of Cedar Park, Texas.)
2. Decker School, The Defender, 1936 Yearbook of Travis County Rural Schools, pp.210-214. (Submitted on January 6, 2023, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)
3. Decker School, Church and Cemetery. Travis County Historical Commission. Article providing additional detail on the church, parsonage, cemetery and school, including location and photographs of school. (Submitted on January 8, 2023, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

1. Decker Methodist Church
The article states that Swedish immigrants were at this church from 1860s to 1970s - but in fact, the church had Sunday church into the 2000's. My grandmother's brother - Pastor Karling - was Pastor of the church in the 1940s and 1950s
along with also preaching in New Sweden. He, Pastor Karling, passed when he was fishing below Mansfield Dam and didn't hear the whistle when they let water out of the dam. The other guy in the boat made it to shore, but my Grandmother's brother didn't make it. Decker United Methodist used to have yearly events where the ladies of the church sold quilts, and all kinds of homemade items to raise money for the church - into the 1970's.
    — Submitted November 23, 2023, by R Dunn of Austin, Texas.