Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic River Raisin

Inscription. “Remember the River Raisin” became a national battle cry in the War of 1812 after settlers and Kentucky soldiers were massacred by Indians on the river’s banks in violation of protection promised by the British,

The stream here was the center of a sturdy French – American settlement which took form 1780 – 86.

In the period of controversy after the War of Independence and until 1794 British – Canadian authorities sought to establish the River Raisin as the international boundary and thus to retain possession of Michigan and control of the Great Lakes.

Indians called the stream “Numasepee,” or River of Sturgeon. French settlers changed the name to “Riviere aux Raisins” which means River of Grapes. Early records tell of great masses of wild grapes which festooned the trees along its banks.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Society.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 41° 55.061′ N, 83° 23.816′ W. Marker was in Monroe, Michigan, in Monroe County. Marker was on North Monroe Street (State Highway

View looking west of the historic marker in the left foreground and an upstream view of the Historic River Raisin in the right background.
View looking south of the historic maker in the foreground and the Monroe Street Bridge and downtown Monroe in the background.
4. Historic River Raisin Marker Missing
Its post remains, but the marker is missing.