Near Coupland in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Carlson

Inscription.

Brothers Pete and John Carlson, Swedish immigrants who came to America in 1869, settled in this area in 1881. Pete opened Carlson store, the first store in the community, and John operated the local cotton gin. The town’s economy was based on cotton farming. At its height in the early 20th century, Carlson included family farms, the cotton gin (known as Larson Gin after Henry Larson bought it), the Carlson Store (later called the Nelson Store after it was purchased by J.B. Nelson), a school, a community band hall, and a community club.

Wide-angle of photo. What was corn fields is now the Pflugerville Solar Farm panels of which are visible in distance.