Piqua in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Johnston

— Ohio Historical Marker —

Inscription. Beginning in 1794, Colonel Johnston was a prominent Mason for 66 years. While serving as secretary of Washington lodge No. 59, F. & A. M. (Philadelphia), he was delegated to participate in President George Washington's Masonic funeral. Colonel Johnston became a member of Warren Lodge No. 24, F. & A.M., in Piqua in 1843. He was buried with military and Masonic honors in the family cemetery on February 23, 1861.

Erected 1978 by Warren Lodge No. 24 Free and Accepted Masons and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-55.)

View of historical marker, along with two other markers, along the east side of North Hardin Road, with a view of the John Johnston farm (Piqua Historic Area) in the background.
Another view of this historical marker, along with other markers, along the east side of North Hardin Road, with a view of the John Johnston farm (Piqua Historic Area) in the background.
4. John Johnston Home
View of the John Johnston home which is located in the Piqua Historical Area.