Paicines in San Benito County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tres Pinos/Paicines

Inscription. The original town of Tres Pinos had been here for more than a decade when its post office opened on January 24, 1971. The town lost use of its name after August 12, 1873, when the Southern Pacific Railroad opened the Tres Pinos Station 4.7 miles away. The town changed its name to Grogan on August 4, 1874, and the Tres Pinos post office re-opened near the train station six days later. On October 10, 1874, the former town of Tres Pinos assumed its current name, taken from the nearby Rancho Cienega de los Paicines.

Erected 2004 by Monterey Viejo Chapter 1846, E Clampus Vitus.

Looking west on Panoche Road. The monument is visible next to the pine tree on the left.