Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Jewish American Pioneers and Deadwood

1. Jewish American Pioneers and Deadwood Marker (replacement marker)
Inscription. Jewish American pioneers significantly contributed to the commercial development and establishment of responsible government in Deadwood. For example, gritty Jewish westerner, Sol Star, arrived in Deadwood in 1876 with his business partner Seth Bullock in the midst of the gold rush. The firm of Star & Bullock, located at Wall and Main Streets, proved to be one of the most prosperous in the Black Hills. Sol Star served as mayor of Deadwood for 14 years. Star established the Deadwood Flouring Mill with partners Ben Baer and Harris Franklin, two other early Jewish Deadwood pioneers. It was said that as long as Star was with the company, no one in Deadwood ever went hungry. The families of Harris Franklin and his son, Nathan Franklin (Deadwood’s second Jewish mayor), Jacob Goldberg, Nathan Colman, Joseph Hattenbach, Ben Baer, Jacob Wertheimer, Sam Schwarzwald, Sidney Jacobs and many of their Jewish friends, took their places beside their non-Jewish neighbors in helping to tame the wild Dakota frontier.

The efforts of the Jewish business community helped bring prosperity, recognition and jobs to the region. Not only did they help build the town and helped rebuild it after its many fires and floods, but they also were able to convince the railroads that Deadwood should have a railroad link to the outside world, and take its place
as a major commercial center.

Captions:
Richard Clarke, aka “Deadwood Dick” and Jake Goldberg, circa 1920s
Sol Star and Seth Bullock, circa 1892 to 1895.

Erected by Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission; Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation.

Marker can be seen at the center, mounted on the fence

Regarding Jewish American Pioneers and Deadwood. Gold was first discovered by soldiers under Gen. George Custer in the Black Hills of the Dakota Territory in 1876. Gold was an explosive allure to frontiersman and fortune seeking gold miners who created rough, and frequently violent gold mining boom towns. Deadwood was just such a boom town when Jewish miners and Jewish merchants moved to the gulch helping to settle the town and “civilize” the community alongside their Christian neighbors.

1. Deadwood, South Dakota and the Jews. (Submitted on February 1, 2010, by Jerry Klinger of Derwood, Maryland.)
2. Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. The Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation is a non-profit, volunteer organization. The purpose of the Society is to identify and recognize sites of American Jewish Historical interest. The Society sponsors and promotes programs of local
3. Solomon Star, Mayor of Deadwood
and national historic interest. Cooperating with local Historical Societies, Communities, Churches and Synagogues, the Society encourages dialogue and interactive recognition of the commonality of the American Experience. (Submitted on February 1, 2010, by Jerry Klinger of Derwood, Maryland.)

View of The Bullock Hotel, one of the buildings mentioned in the marker, with the marker in the lower right.