Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

1862 Antietam Campaign

Lee Invades Maryland

Inscription. Fresh from victory at the Second Battle of Manassas, Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia crossed the Potomac River on September 4–6, 1862, to bring the Civil War to Northern soil and to recruit sympathetic Marylanders. Union Gen. George B. McClellan’s Army of the Potomac pursued Lee, who had detached Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s force to capture the Union garrison at Harpers Ferry. After the Federals pushed the remaining Confederates out of the South Mountain gaps, Lee awaited Jackson’s return near Sharpsburg and Antietam Creek.

On September 17, at the Battle of Antietam, the two armies clashed in the bloodiest single day in American History and suffered some 23,000 casualties. Lee soon retreated across the Potomac, ending his first invasion of the North.

Follow in the footsteps of Gens. Lee and McClellan along Maryland Civil War Trails’ Antietam Campaign: Lee Invades Maryland, a 90 mile tour route that allows you to explore the stories of triumph and tragedy at more than 60 Civil War sites. Please drive carefully as you enjoy the beauty and history along the trail.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

it is included in the Maryland Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1862.

More about this marker. The marker displays pictures of Gens. Lee and McClellan, newspaper drawing of Confederates crossing the Potomac, a drawing of Franklin’s Corps at Compton’s Gap, and a strategic map showing the trail stops.

Regarding 1862 Antietam Campaign.
2. Antietam Campaign Marker beside the Barbara Fritchie House
The Antietam Campaign marker is on the left of the Barbara Fritchie marker.
This marker is one of the standard set used to orient travelers to the Antietam Campaign.

Library of Congress
3. General Robert E. Lee
by Julian Vannerson.
Library of Congress
4. Gen'l Geo. B. McClellan
Internet Archive
5. The Rebel Army Crossing the Fords of the Potomac for the Invasion of Maryland
by Thomas Nast, Harper's Weekly, September 27, 1862.
Internet Archive
6. Battle of South Mountain
Franklin's Corps Storming Crampton's Pass
by A. R. Waud in Harper's Weekly, Oct. 25, 1862.
7. A Witness and Participant in the Campaign
According to "Forged in Fire: A History and Tour Guide of the War in the East, from Manassas to Antietam, 1861-1862," by Jim Miles, this cast-iron statue of a dog was taken by passing Confederates with a mind to melt it for war material production. After the battle of Antietam, Federal soldiers identified the odd item on the field near Sharpsburg and returned it to the rightful owner. The dog still stands in front of the a house on Market Street.

The exact identification of the sculpture in question is challenged in other sources.