Adams in Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Ballard Avenue Historic District / Ballard City Hall Bell

Inscription. Multiple markers on and near the Ballard Centennial Bell identify the Ballard Avenue Historic District.
Marker 1:
Be it remembered that at this place on the eleventh day of April, Nineteen Hundred and Seventy Six, the Ballard Avenue Landmark District was officially designed by a city ordinance signed by Wesley C. Uhlman, Mayor of the City of Seattle and through the proclamation of His Majesty King Carl XVI Gustaf of Sweden, created in the bicentennial spirit of preserving the best of past traditions for the enlightenment of future generations.

Marker 2:
Ballard Avenue Historic District
Under the provisions of the National
Historic Preservation Act of
October 16, 1966, this property
possesses exceptional value in
commemorating or illustrating
American history
Placed on the National Register on
July 1, 1976 by the National Park Service
U.S. Department of the Interior
Washington State Parks
and Recreation Committee

Marker 3:
Ballard City Hall Bell
This bell, a symbol of the heritage of the Ballard community, hung above the Ballard City Hall when Ballard was an independent city and booming industrial center. On May 30, 1907, the bell was rung to sadly announce Ballard’s annexation
to the City of Seattle and was later removed from the area. The former Ballard City Hall was demolished in 1965 after serving the city as a precinct police station.

The 1,000 pound brass bell has now been refurbished and returned to the Ballard community after an absence of nearly 40 years. On April 11, 1976, Sweden’s King Carl Gustaf XVI and Seattle’s mayor Wes Uhlman rang the bell to formally announce the creation of the Ballard Avenue Historic District and the resurgence of community interest in its historic past. The bell now hangs in this monument at the corner of 22nd Avenue Northwest and Ballard Avenue, the former site of the Ballard City Hall.

Erected 1976 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior; Washington State Parks and Recreation Committee. (Marker Number 103.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 22nd Ave NW and Ballard Ave NW, Seattle WA 98107, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The location, 22nd Avenue Northwest and Ballard Avenue Northwest, is where the Ballard City Hall once stood. It's now known as Marvin's Garden, a tiny park named after Marvin Sjoberg, a local character who died in 1989. While Marvin Sjoberg never showed up on any election ballot, he was vested with the honorary title of "Mayor of Ballard" sometime in the 1950s or 1960s. Somewhere in this tiny triangular splinter of a park was once a bronze plaque proclaiming: "Dedicated in honor of Marvin Sjoberg, Mayor of Ballard, April 4, 1975."

5. Inlaid compass in the floor of the bell tower