Cypress in Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pig Point Battery

Inscription. In June 1861, Union Maj.Gen. Benjamin F. Butler, in order to clear a route for the capture of Suffolk, sought to neutralize the Confederate battery at Pig Point three miles north on the James River at the mouth of the Nansemond River. At 9:00 a.m. on 5 June, the steamer USS Harriet Lane shelled the battery. The Portsmouth Rifles, manning the guns there, returned fire and struck the vessel twice. One shot hit a tub of musket balls; the flying balls wounded six men. No Confederates were injured in the engagement, which ended after twenty minutes when the Harriet Lane withdrew.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-261.)

1. Three Miles?
Am I missing something? Pig Point seems to be much more than 3 miles from this marker.

And yet this is where VA DHR decided to plant this marker! My guess is that this marker was written for erection on US 17 near VA 135 and it ended up here “temporarily” because of road construction in 1998. —Ed.
    — Submitted February 9, 2020, by Bill Sanford of Norfolk, Virginia.

3. Pig Point Battery Marker, looking west bound along US 58 / US 13