Tuscumbia in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

William Winston Home

Inscription.
Construction on the home which became the center building of Deshler High School was begun in 1824 by Clark T. Barton. William Winston purchased and completed the Georgian-style dwelling in 1833. The largest remaining antebellum house in Tuscumbia, it features a winding staircase, eight fireplaces, and ten original closets along with an inscription on the cellar wall written during the Union occupation saying: "It is a damn shame to destroy this mansion." Original log kitchen placed at N.W. rear corner to avoid having fire too near to the house. Listed on the National Register of Historic places, Apr. 1982. House and property purchased by the city of Tuscumbia in 1948 for site of new Deshler campus, relocating from property bequeathed by Major David Deshler (from his Main St. residence, 3 blocks north) memorializing his son, Brig. Gen. James Deshler, C.S.A., killed leading charge at Battle of Chickamauga, Sept. 20, 1863.

William Winston (1789-1857)-father of Alabama Gov. John Anthony Winston; grandfather of Maud Lindsey, famed educator and author of children's books; father-in-law of Robert Burns Lindsay, only foreign-born governor of Alabama. Winston family cemetery located approximately one mile N.W. of the house.

Erected 1996 by Alabama Historical Association.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: EducationGovernment & PoliticsWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1824.

2. William Winston Home

1. Winston Home. Winston Home National Register Nomination Boosts Tuscumbia Restoration Effort article by Beth Garfrerick (Submitted on March 13, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. John A. Winston (1853-57). Encyclopedia of Alabama website entry (Submitted on August 26, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Alabama Womens's Hall of Fame. Maud McKnight Lindsay (1874-1941) (Submitted on March 13, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

4. Robert Burns Lindsay (1870-72). Encyclopedia of Alabama entry (Submitted on March 13, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

5. James Deshler. James Deshler (February 18, 1833 – September 20, 1863) was a career United States Army officer and a graduate of West Point. He was a Confederate brigadier general during the American Civil War and died on the field of battle (Submitted on March 13, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

6. Battle of Chickamauga. The Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863,marked the end of a Union offensive in southeastern Tennessee and northwestern Georgia called the Chickamauga Campaign. (Submitted on March 13, 2010, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

3. William Winston
4. FRONT ELEVATION - William Winston House, North Commons Street, Tuscumbia, Colbert County, AL