Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Third Battle of Winchester

The Attack of the Eighth Corps

Inscription.
"The order was to walk fast, keep silent, until within about one hundred yards of the guns, and then with a yell to charge at full speed."
Col. Rutherford B. Hayes, U.S.A.

At noon on September 19, Union General Sheridan's Sixth and Nineteenth Corps met Early's Confederate force in attacks on the south side of Red Bud Run. Union Gen. George Crook's Army of West Virginia, the Eighth Corps, waited in reserve two miles east of here as the battle raged. When it became clear that the Confederate force would not break, Sheridan called for his reserves. After a hurried march, Crook's men arrived on the battlefield around 1:30 p.m.

Crook's First Division under Col. Joseph Thoburn moved into position in the woods on the south side of Red Bud Run. Crook ordered Col. Isaac Duval's Second Division and Capt. Henry A. DuPont's artillery brigade to move around the Confederate left flank. Duval's and DuPont's men crossed north over Red Bud Run near an old mill called "The Factory," about a mile east of here. They continued west along the creek through the fields behind you, before pivoting left and preparing to charge. Crook sent word to Sheridan that he would attack immediately, and requested that the entire Union line advance in support. Crook's men straddled Red Bud Run - Thoburn on the south bank, Duval on the
north, with DuPont's artillery in support.

Moving forward, Duval's men arrived at this steep northern bank of Red Bud Run just after 3:00 in the afternoon. They immediately came under Confederate fire from soldiers near the Hackwood House. Duval was shot in the thigh during the charge. Future President Rutherford B. Hayes assumed command of the division. Upon reaching the banks of Red Bud Run, Hayes halted briefly to reform before charging across the stream under enemy fire.

Help Preserve 3rd Winchester image. Click for more information.
2. Help Preserve 3rd Winchester
Details of CWPT efforts to save this battlefield.
Click for more information.

More about this marker. On the left is a map illustrating the tactical situation between 2:30 p.m. and 3:15 p.m. on September 19, 1864. In the lower center is a portrait of General George Crook.

3. The Crook's Attack Wayside
Duval's Division approached from this direction, with Redbud Run laying in a ravine inside the treeline.
4. Redbud Run
At around 3 in the afternoon, Duval's Division arrived here. With Duval wounded, future president Hayes took command of the division and advanced down the embankment and across the creek. The drop here is around 30 to 40 feet to the creek bottom. Another marker a few hundred yards down the trail is at a better vantage point to visualize the undertaking this would have been on just a normal day. The Federals led by Hayes, and the added difficulty of Confederate fire further prohibiting their movement.