Midtown East in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Fred F. French Building

Inscription. The Fred F. French Building was constructed in 1926-27 as the home of this prominent real estate firm. Designed by the architectural firm of Sloan & Robertson, it is striking for its combination of Art deco and near eastern imagery. An example of linking historicism and modernism in the architecture of the 1920s, the Fred F. French Building is one of the finest examples of distinctive corporate imagery from the era of New York's building boom of the 1920s, which followed the completion of Grand Central Terminal in 1913. The lobby and vestibule are also designated as an interior landmark.

Erected 1993 by Tiffany & Co.

Regarding The Fred F. French Building. The Fred F. French Building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in January, 2004. At 38 stories, this was the tallest building on Fifth Avenue when it was completed in 1927. It was one of the first Art Deco skyscrapers with a flat roof. Babylonian constructions inspired the building's design and decorations. The building is composed of limestone, brick and terra cotta and the design features setback roofs on various floors. Composed of the finest materials and finishes, the interior features Roman travertine floors, St. Genevieve marble walls, cast bronze elevator
2. The Fred F. French Building
doors and patterned glass chandeliers. Bronze-framed storefronts at the base of the building include a combination of old and new components that recall the spirit of the original retail facade.

MetLife purchased the building in 1985 and immediately began a major capital renovation which included a lobby renovation and modernization of the ten passenger elevator cabs. Upon completion, 551 Fifth Avenue was recognized by BOMA (Building Owners and Managers Association International) with its 1994/1995 Historic Building of the Year Award.

1. Fred F. French Building at The City Review. (Submitted on May 23, 2010, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Who in the World Was Fred F. French?. (Submitted on May 23, 2010, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. The Lost Church of the Heavenly Rest -- 551 5th Avenue. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry for the original building on the site. (Submitted on April 13, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Fred F. French Building marker site
The marker is to the right of the entrance.