Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Third Battle of Winchester

The Confederates Reform

"Unless this force were driven back, the day was lost."
General Jubal A. Early, C.S.A.

Standing here about noon during the battle, you would have seen Union troops under Gen. Henry Birge pursuing Gen. Clement Evans' Georgians from right to left. The Confederates took shelter behind a rocky ledge and began to regroup. "The position was most critical," remembered Confederate commander Jubal Early, "for it was apparent that unless this force were driven back, the day was lost."

For now, all that stood in the way of a Union victory was a battery of guns under Confederate Lt. Col. Carter Braxton, partially hidden behind a haystack. A soldier of the 26th Massachusetts recalled that as his comrades "came in line with that innocent looking haystack, some pieces of artillery masked behind it opened at short range with canister upon our line which they completely enfiladed."

The Union troops slowed to a halt and Gen. Cullen A. Battle's Alabama Brigade arrived from your left and sent them flying in retreat. Three more brigades of Gen. Rodes' Division and all three brigades of Gen. Gordon's Division, under Gens. Alfred Terry, Zebulon York, and Clement Evans (whose brigade had just been reformed), joined the counterattack. Not only had the Confederates stopped the Union advance, they launched
an all-out attack of their own.

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust.

Help Preserve 3rd Winchester image. Click for more information.
2. Help Preserve 3rd Winchester
Details of CWPT efforts to save this battlefield.
Click for more information.

More about this marker. On the left side of the marker is a copy of a map captioned, In 1883 a group of Civil War veterans gathered at Winchester and camped on the hill in front of you. They doubtless visited the "rocky ledge" behind which Evans' men took cover (destroyed by the construction of I-81) and noted the set of stumps which marked the former Second Woods. On the right is a map displaying the tactical situation between 11:40 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. on September 19, 1864.

The Battle Map image. Click for more information.
3. The Battle Map
Note the location of the rocky ledge, which is now where I-81 passes.
A Virtual Tour of the Third Winchester Battlefield by HMDb markers:
4. The Confederate's Reform Wayside
The I-81 bypass around Winchester is just beyond the tree line behind the utility poles. The battlefield is significantly altered from it's 1864 state in this location.
5. The Confederate Counterattack
Looking past the Battle Line trail, at the I-81 bypass, this is the direction from which the Confederates under Gordon advanced. Just under a mile west of this spot is Fort Collier, one of the Confederate strongholds defending Winchester. The Confederates Reform wayside is just out of view to the right side of this photo.
6. Historic Preservation Trail Sign
Next to the trail is this sign:
Historic Preservation

Interstate 81 lies in front of you, power lines hang overhead, and to your right the landscape is scarred by industry. Tons of dirt were removed from the area between here and I-81 when the interstate was built, destroying portions of the Middle Field and Second Woods forever. Without preservation, more historic American land is destroyed every day.