Mount Vernon in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. Paul’s Church, Eastchester

National Historic Site

Inscription.
St. Paul’s Church was founded in the new settlement of Eastchester in 1665. The present building, begun in 1763, served for a time as Hessian troop quarters during the Revolutionary War. Completed about 1790, it has been restored to its appearance at that date. It is one of the fine surviving architectural monuments of the renaissance revival in our country. On the town green was held the election of October 29, 1733. Famous for its connection with the patriot printer, John Peter Zenger, and the establishment of an American free press.

National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior

Erected by National Park Service.

1. St. Paul’s Church National Historic Site. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on June 19, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. St. Paul's Eastchester. Andrew Cusack entry (Submitted on February 23, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Rear Entrance-St. Paul’s Church, Eastchester
3. Inside St. Paul’s Church, Eastchester