Lake Ridge in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

9/11 Liberty Memorial

Inscription. This memorial is dedicated to the greater Prince William area residents and all those who died as a result of the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001. The shape of the reflecting pool and plaza recall the 184 lives lost at the Pentagon. The two columns of water represent the 2,749 lives lost at the World Trade Center in New York City. The stone that encircles the plaza is Pennsylvania Flagstone, a tribute to the 40 lives lost near Shanksville, Pennsylvania. The single stone to the left of this plaque is an original limestone block from the collapsed portion of the Pentagon. The names of the greater Prince William area victims, most of whom perished at the Pentagon, are inscribed on the West wall of the reflecting pool.

Today, we stand united to honor their memory and embrace America's patriotic spirit.

Erected 2006 by The 9/11 Liberty Memorial Committee.

is at or near this postal address: 1 County Complex Ct, Woodbridge VA 22192, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this memorial. "9/11 was a day that changed everything," Sean T. Connaughton, chairman of the county's board of supervisors, said at the dedication ceremony. "We started the day at peace and within the span of one hour that morning, every American's life was touched in some way."

The events of September 11, 2001, are well-known and documented. However, in the greater Prince William area, the tragedy hit deep and personal. Twenty-two County neighbors, relatives and friends were lost that tragic day — more than any other jurisdiction. The 9/11 Liberty Memorial Committee, which includes family members of people killed on that fateful day,
2. 9/11 Liberty Memorial Marker and original limestone block from the collapsed portion of the Pentagon
You can also see some of the Pennsylvania Flagstone that encircles the plaza.
came together to build this memorial as a tribute to those residents who were lost, a historical monument for future generations and a healing place for all that experienced the pain of September 11.

The memorial includes two flowing fountains, reaching into the sky, representing the twin towers of the World Trade Center. In honor of those who perished at the Pentagon, the center marker and reflecting pool are pentagon-shaped. Pennsylvania Flagstone was used for the memorial flooring in honor of those who died in Shanksville, Pennsylvania. A stone from the damaged portion of the Pentagon is part of the memorial.

The 9/11 Liberty Memorial is truly a community effort. The dedication committee met for the first time in February 2002, with the common goal of creating a fitting tribute to family members, friends and neighbors lost that horrific day. The committee reveiwed many design concepts from individuals, companies and groups. A design was selected, and with minor modifications, a professional architect took the concept and made it a reality.

A groundbreaking ceremony for the 9/11 Liberty Memorial was held on Thursday, September 11, 2003 at 3 p.m. on grounds next to the Freedom Memorial. Fundraising efforts and a plea to the community went out for support of the memorial. When construction was ready to begin the committee found construction costs had
This picture is taken from the western entrance to the memorial.
increased. Again the community was asked for contributions and support, and donors stepped forward so the memorial could become a reality, and a lasting tribute to those who were lost.

On a warm, clear Tuesday evening, May 9, 2006, after more than four years of fund-raising and two years of construction, hundreds of county residents gathered in silence to dedicate the new 9/11 Memorial. One of the few communities that have actually delivered on their promise to build a 9/11 memorial, Prince William County's citizens, volunteers and benefactors were able to complete the memorial without using taxpayer funds.

The Liberty Memorial was dedicated in a beautiful ceremony, involving Chairman Sean T. Connaughton, Senator George Allen, family members of Prince William County victims, and many others involved in this project, before an assembly of more than 400 people.

"The Liberty Memorial is a beautiful tribute to the lives of those killed on September 11th, but it also serves as a reminder to their families that the community and the nation are always behind them," Virginia Sen. George Allen addressed to family members at the ceremony. "This community will never abandon you, nor will this grand, compassionate nation. We should never forget, and we will never forget what happened to you and your loved ones."

Regarding 9/11 Liberty Memorial.
This picture is taken from a hill overlooking the southern side of the memorial. The Prince William County Government Complex is in the background.

"Memorials serve three purposes. They honor those who have died; they comfort the families who are living; and they tell future generations about the values of the people that built them. This memorial accomplishes all those things and more."

- Laurie Laychak, whose husband David W. Laychak died in the attack on the Pentagon on Sept. 11, 2001, speaking about the 9/11 Liberty Memorial.

1. Dedication Ceremony - May 9, 2006. An article by Sgt. Sara Wood, USA, published by the American Forces Press Service on May 10, 2006. The article includes pictures taken during the memorial dedication. (Submitted on October 29, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Articles/Resources about the 9/11 Liberty Memorial. This is the website of Maureen S. Caddigan, Dumfries Magisterial District Supervisor, Prince William County, Virginia. It contains several links to news releases related to the 9/11 Liberty Memorial. (Submitted on October 29, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

5. 9/11 Liberty Memorial
Prince William County, Va., residents wait in line to see the Liberty Memorial, built to honor the 22 county residents who died in the September 11, 2001, terrorist attacks. (Armed Forces Press Photo)
This picture is taken on a hill between the 9/11 Liberty Memorial and the Roll of Honor.
7. 9/11 Liberty Memorial
This picture is taken from the western entrance to the memorial. The Sponsor Marker shown in picture 13 is in the lower left corner of this picture.
8. The 22 Prince William County victims' names are inscribed on the 9/11 Liberty Memorial's West Wall
SFC John J. Chada, USA Retired • SK3 Jamie L. Fallon, USN • Amelia V Fields • LTC Robert J. Hymel, USAF Retired • SGM Lacey B. Ivory, USA • Judith L. Jones • David W. Laychak • James T. Lynch, Jr. • Gene E. Maloy • Robert J. Maxwell • Molly L. McKenzie • Craig J. Miller • Diana B. Padro • Rhonda S. Rasmussen • Edward V. Rowenhorst • Judy Rowlett • Donald D. Simmons • Jeff L. Simpson • Cheryle D. Sincock • ITC Greg H. Smallwood, USN • SGM Larry L. Strickland, USA • Sandra L. White

Maloy, Miller and Simpson died at the World Trade Center in New York City. All the others died at the Pentagon.
9. 9/11 Liberty Memorial - North Wall
"None of us will ever forget this day. Yet we go forward to defend freedome and all that is good and just in our world."

George Bush, President of the United States
10. 9/11 Liberty Memorial - East Wall
September 11, 2001 was transformed from a sunny Tuesday morning into a dark day of tragedy for America. Terrorists hijacked four planes and used them as missiles against the United States. At 8:46 AM, Flight 11 struck the World Trade Center North Tower. At 9:03 AM, Flight 175 struck the South Tower. At 9:37 AM, Flight 77 struck the Pentagon. At 10:03 AM, Flight 93 crashed in a field near Shanksville, Pennsylvania.
11. 9/11 Liberty Memorial - Southeast Wall
"We can celebrate who they were, how they lived their lives, and remember how their lives were lost in a struggle dedicated to the eternal truth of freedom and the human spirit."

Donald Rumsfield, Secretary of Defense
12. 9/11 Liberty Memorial - Southwest Wall
"As we join to end the scourge of terrorism, let us also unite to seize the opportunities we share to build a world of peace, prosperity, and democracy."

Colin Powell, Secretary of State
13. Sponsor Marker at the 9/11 Liberty Memorial
In appreciation of the Liberty Star sponsors. • Erkiletian Construction Corporation • The Hylton Group • KSI • National Capitol Land
May 9, 2006
14. Flagpole at the 9/11 Liberty Memorial
“He was a very patriotic person and flew the American flag on this flagpole in our yard every day. It means a lot to me and would have meant a lot to him to have his own flagpole here as part of this memorial. This is where this flagpole needs to be."

- Brenda Lynch, who donated the flagpole that once stood in front of her house. Her husband, Jim Lynch, was killed at the Pentagon on September 11.
15. Flagpole Marker at the 9/11 Liberty Memorial
In loving memory of James T. Lynch, Jr.
This flagpole was relocated from the home of Mr. and Mrs. James T. Lynch, Jr. and donated by his wife, Brenda.