Glencoe Village near Burlington in Alamance County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Churches

Glencoe

Inscription. Church congregations were central to social as well as religious life in the village. Mill owners encouraged church membership among their workers and often aided congregations to promote social stability and community morality. The Baptist church, a frame building with front bell tower, was organized in 1893 by Baptists from Haw River. Later brick veneered, it stands just up Glencoe Street from the village. In 1898 the company built an interdenominational frame chapel on Front (Glencoe) Street. It later became Glencoe Methodist Church. After its members helped form St. Luke's Methodist Church outside the village, it stood vacant until it was destroyed by a storm in 1976.

4. Glencoe - Churches Marker on Glencoe Street