Near Lake Ridge in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bacon Race Church and Cemetery

Inscription. The first of three churches, variously known as Occoquan Meeting House, Bacon Race Church, and Oak Grove Church, was built on this site c. 1774. Led by Elder David Thomas, it was Prince William County’s first Baptist Church. These churches were Old School or Primitive Baptist, and were originally a branch of the Chopawamsic Church of Stafford County. The dates for the second church are unknown but the last church is believed to have been built c. 1836. Foundation stones mark the location of this church which collapsed on Christmas Eve, 1987. The last Pastor was Elder William M. Smoot (1874 – 1938), an articulate and authoritarian leader. He is buried in the cemetery which also contains the remains of Civil War soldiers including members of Mosby’s Rangers.

Erected 2007 by Prince William County Historical Commission.

1. Members of Mosby's Rangers and other soldiers at Bacon Race Cemetery
CSA Soldiers in Mosby’s Rangers at Bacon Race Cemetery

Pvt. Francis Cofar Davis (July 10, 1842- March 11, 1906), Co. H, 15th Va. Cav. Regt.; Co. B, 43rd Va. Cav. Battn. - Mosby's command, (see photo #6), M382 roll 14

Pvt. George W. Davis (Jun. 1, 1832 - Jul. 16, 1910), Co. B, 49th Va. Inf. Regt.; Co. H, 15th Va. Cav. Regt.; Co. H, 43rd Va. Cav. Battn. - Mosby's command, M382 roll 14 as “George Davis”

Other CSA Soldiers
2. "Bacon Race Church and Cemetery" and "Military Operations" Markers
at Bacon Race Cemetery

William C. Balch (1836 – January 16, 1908), Company H "Black Horse Cavalry", 4th Virginia Cavalry, Mumford's Brigade, Fitzhugh Lee's Division, Cavalry, M818 roll 2

Sgt. Wilson Davis (January 10, 1832 – January 9, 1902), Co. B, 49th Va. Inf. Regt., M38 roll 14

William Maddox (d. August 15, 1889), Co. B, 49th Va. Inf. Regt., M382 roll 35

Coleman Milstead (January 6, 1836 – August 1925), Co. B, 49th Regiment Virginia Infantry (see photo #4), M382 roll 38

James Randolph Pearson (September 13, 1841 - May 25, 1918), Co. B, 49th Va. Inf. Regt. (see photo #7), M382 roll 43

George T. Pettit (1833 – 1907), Co. B, 49th Va. Inf. Regt. (see photo #5). M382 roll 43

Israel Jefferson Pettit (October 9, 1840 – January 4, 1905), Co. B, 49th Va. Inf. Regt., M382 roll 43

The number at the end of each name indicates the National Archives film roll from the Soldiers and Sailors Civil War database.
Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted March 11, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.

3. "Bacon Race Church and Cemetery" and "Military Operations" Markers
Photograph is taken from across Davis Ford Road. The markers and cemetery can be seen in the background.
4. Civil War Soldier's Grave in the Cemetery
5. Civil War Soldier's Grave in the Cemetery