Wrightsville in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wrightsville's Lime Kilns

Inscription. Lime Kilns such as these were used for burning limestone and turning it into lime. The lime was used for fertilizer, white-wash, plaster, and deodorant for outhouses. Quarried limestone was also used along with coal and iron ore to make pig iron in furnaces such as the Aurora Furnace located just north of these lime kilns in Wrightsville.

Lime is manufactured from limestone, a mineral. The limestone (CaCO3) is crushed and loaded along with a charge (load) of coal into a tapered, stationary vertical refractory lined tube with the wider bottom permitting the free downward movement of the materials. Burned out with hot air at a temperature of 2000°F, the limestone is decomposed emitting carbon dioxide gas leaving calcium oxide (CaO), more commonly known as quick lime. Following cooling, the lime is crushed into its useful powder form.

The lime industry played a large part in Wrightsville's history. An 1894 bird's eye map of Wrightsville indicates that at least five different sets of kilns were operating in the community. During the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, York County was one of the largest producers of lime in Pennsylvania.

Erected by Rivertownes PA USA.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photo showing a View of Wrightsville's Lime Kilns and Aurora Furnace (looking north on Front Street). In the lower center another photo shows Mining for mineral limestone. In the upper right is a photo of the lime kilns. Below it is an add selling Wightsville lime from the New York Star newspaper from October 1856.

lime kilns and other Civil War related sites in the town in part six of his seven part tour of Wrightsville. (Submitted on June 13, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. The Lime Kilns
5. Lime Kilns in Wrightsville