Near Lake Ridge in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Military Operations

Inscription. Preparatory to the Battle of Yorktown (c. 1781) General Washington ordered a troop road cut through this area to move American and French forces via the ford on the Occoquan River at Wolf Run Shoals. The road was again used during the Civil War for military purposes. Bacon Race Church (c. 1845) served as a supply depot for Wade Hampton’s Confederate Brigade. Several Confederate Regiments were camped in the vicinity to support blockade operations along the Potomac River during the winter of 1861 - 1862.

Erected 1979 by Prince William County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 32.)

is at or near this postal address: 5213 Davis Ford Rd, Woodbridge VA 22192, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. "Military Operations" and "Bacon Race Church and Cemetery" Markers