Cathedral Hill in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

St. Paul Civil War Memorial

1. St. Paul Civil War Memorial
West Side
Inscription.
To perpetuate the memory of the Union Soldiers and Sailors of the War of 1861 — 1865 · Their patriotism inspired unquestioning devotion · Their valor was attested on hard-won battlefields · Their suffering and sacrifice exalted the glorious cause and ennobled the splendid triumph.

The victories they helped achieve preserved the Union of the States · Abolished slavery · Established the National Prestige · Opened new avenues for the development of man and the advancement of liberty.

Erected through the instrumentality of the Allied Organizations of the City of St. Paul · Grand Army of the Republic · A.D. 1903 · The statue represents Josias R. King · The first man to volunteer in the First Minnesota Infantry · The first regiment tendered the government for the suppression of the rebellion.

Erected 1903 by the Grand Army of the Republic.

1. Soldiers and Sailors Monument. St. Paul website entry:
"In honor of Josias R. King, the first Minnesotan to volunteer to fight for the Union in the Civil War, the Grand Army of the Republic commissioned this statue, which commemorates all the brave soldiers of the war. It cost $9,000. King died on February 11, 1916, in Saint Paul, thirteen years after the dedication of the monument." (Submitted on July 11, 2010.)

2. First Minnesota Volunteer Infantry. (Submitted on July 11, 2010.)

2. St. Paul Civil War Memorial