Near Black River Falls in Jackson County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Black River Valley

Inscription. White pine trees were growing here when Columbus made his voyage to America. In 1819 the first attempts to saw lumber were unsuccessful, but in 1839 Jacob Spaulding founded Black River Falls by erecting the first permanent sawmill and settlement on the Black River.

This valley contained the largest pine trees, some of them up to six feet across at ground level, and the most pine trees per township in the state.

Before logging ended in 1905, more than fifty sawmills had been in operation in Jackson County. Accurate records kept over a period for forty years reveal that enough lumber was sawed to have built a plank road nine feet wide and four inches thick around the world.

Iron ore was smelted at Black River Falls in 1856 and again in 1886, but the old process proved too expensive and was abandoned. The Jackson County Iron Company, a subsidiary of Inland Steel, built a modern processing plant in 1969 that ships 2800 tons of taconite pellets every day of the year to its blast furnaces in Indiana. The mine buildings and open pit mine are visi­ble from the overlook on top of this scenic Bell Mound.

Erected 1976 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 228.)

Horticulture & ForestryIndustry & CommerceNatural ResourcesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1819.

The path to the overlook mentioned in the marker begins just to the left of the marker.
4. Path to Overlook
Eventually the path to the overlook becomes a wooden walkway.
5. Bell Mound Overlook
This is the overlook mentioned in the marker.
6. Bell Mound Overlook
This is the view to the southeast from the overlook. Contrary to the reference in the marker, there were no mine buildings or open pit mine visi­ble from the overlook.
7. Bell Mound Overlook
This is the view to the northeast.