Flagstaff in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Methodist Episcopal Church

— Flagstaff Federated Community Church 1916-Present —

Inscription. Flagstaff's first congregation was formed by the Methodists in 1883 and they raised the first church five blocks east of here in 1887. In 1906 they moved here and constructed this Gothic style building of locally quarried red sandstone. The interior, originally in the Akron architectural style, featured semi-circular seating sloping down toward the elevated pulpit in the northwest corner. Services began the next year. In 1916 the Methodist and Presbyterians joined to become the Flagstaff Federated Community Church.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1991 by Flagstaff Federated Community Church and Arizona Historical Society.