Delavan in Walworth County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Delavan’s Historic Brick Street

The marker was reinstalled on August 2023.
Inscription.

Dusty and rutted in dry spells, muddy and miserable in wet, Delavan’s main street, Walworth Avenue, remained unpaved from the 1830’s until the second decade of the 20th century. In 1911, Delavan’s City Council voted to pave the three block central business district of Walworth Avenue and chose brick as the preferred paving material. The city contracted with the Birdsall-Griffith Company of Racine to install the street at a cost of $19,198.18. A workforce of thirty laborers graded the street, poured the concrete base and installed a two inch layer of sand. A crew of skilled Italian immigrant workers then laid the bricks in a running bond pattern along the street and in a herringbone pattern at the intersections. Paved in vitrified brick, a durable waterproof material resistant to wear, the street was completed in 1913 and hailed as a great transportation improvement. Delavan’s brick street has been in continuous use since its installation and remains one of the last and best examples of brick paved roadway in the State of Wisconsin. The street was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1995.

Erected 1996 by Wisconsin State Historical Society. (Marker Number 344.)

. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1911.

More about this marker. The marker was taken down temporarily to do renovations in the park. The Parks Director of Delevan has confirmed that the marker has been re-installed as of 8/7/2023.

4. Delavan’s Historic Brick Street
5. Delavan’s Historic Brick Street
This marker was missing in July 2021. Tower Park was under construction and it is hoped that the marker was moved to temporary storage.
7. Tower Park
The newly renovated Tower Park is still missing this marker as of June 2022.