Downtown in Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hillsborough River Ferry

Inscription. At the nearby junction of Jackson Street and the Hillsborough River was the east bank docking site of the Tampa Ferry, the only means of crossing the river in pioneer days. The ferry was an open deck, flat barge, hand pulled by means of a steel cable. It operated until 1888, when construction of the first bridge terminated its usefulness.

Appointed by the County Commissioners, the first ferryman was Thomas Piper, 1846; followed by Benjamin J. Hagler, 1848; Gen. Jesse Carter, 1854; Domenico Ghira, 1864; Jesse J. Hayden 1869.

Erected 2022 by Hillsborough County Historic Commission 1977- Replacement marker erected by the Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council.

A new marker has been erected a block away from the original location.
    — Submitted April 9, 2024, by Tim Fillmon of Webster, Florida.

Next to the steps at the entrance to Rivergate Tower
6. Rivergate Tower sign
This sign, at the corner of Ashley and Kennedy, is just east of the Hillsborough River Ferry marker.
7. Rivergate Tower
The marker is located opposite the side seen here. Due to the tower's shape, it is commonly referred to as the "beer can building".
8. Rivergate Tower and the Hillsborough River
Seen from the Tampa Riverwalk
9. Kennedy Boulevard Bridge over the Hillsborough River
Built long after the days of the ferry, the bridge features graffiti from various collegiate rowing tourneys.
10. Kennedy Boulevard Bridge Plaque
by