Belington in Barbour County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Camp Laurel Hill

A Key to Victory

— The First Campaign —

In the center is a sketch captioned, Union troops in the foreground battle with Confederates in front of Camp Laurel Hill.
Inscription.
On the nearby heights, Confederate General Robert Garnett's Army of Northwestern Virginia built fortifications to defend the Beverly-Fairmont Turnpike in June 1861. Many received their baptism of fire here as Garnett's 4,000 Confederates skirmished with an equal force under General Thomas A. Morris on July 7-11, 1861.

While Moris feigned attack, Federal troops under Major General George McClellan defeated Confederates at Rich Mountain, 15 miles south. With the enemy now threatening his front and rear, Garnett retreated on the night of July 11, leaving barricades to slow the Federals. His army fled east to Corricks Ford, Tucker County, where pursuing Federals captured Confederate supply wagons and killed General Garnett.

The engagement at Laurel Hill was a key to Union General McClellan's success in the first campaign. Retreat from this area resulted in the loss of Western Virginia for the Confederacy.

"My only apprehension is that by the guidance of Uion men of the neighborhood they might get in my rear by some path unknown to me."
- Confederate General Robert S. Garnett

"We are situated on hills along both sides of the turnpike, as that is the only way the enemy can advance."
- Clayton Wilson, 1st Georgia Infantry, C.S.A.

. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1861.

1. Battle of Laurel Hill. Website homepage:
The first campaign in West Virginia, including battles at Philippi, Rich Mountain, Corricks Ford, and here at Laurel Hill was the first full field campaign of the war. (Submitted on August 15, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. A Civil War History Tour of West Virginia. Culture Trip website
Marker is unreadable.