Tahoe City in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

William B. Layton Park

Inscription. This park was named for and dedicated to the memory of William B. Layton by the North Lake Tahoe Historical Society.

North Lake Tahoe will miss the unselfish way the Bill worked for the community. Past General Manager of the Tahoe City Public Utility District, he was active in the Historical Society – Gatekeeper’s Cabin restoration drive, Rotary Club, Boy Scouts, Chamber of Commerce, Easter Seals and scholarship drives and more. We will miss Bill’s friendly smile, genuine charm and his photographic flair.

William B. Layton – Born October 24, 1921
Killed in a plane crash at Lake Tahoe May 22, 1982
(Marker Number 797.)

Regarding William B. Layton Park. The William B. Layton Park is the site of the Gateskeeper's Cabin & Steinbach Indian Basket Museum and next to the Lake Tahoe Outlet Gates (California Registered Historical Landmark No. 797).

2. William B. Layton Park Marker and Park Entrance Sign
3. The Gatekeeper's Cabin and Steinbach Indian Basket Museum