Vermilion in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lake Shore Electric Railway

Inscription. At this site the Lake Shore Electric Railway crossed a bridge that spanned the Vermilion River. The western abutment of the former bridge is plainly visible just below along the river bank. Widely known as the "Greatest Electric Railway" in the United States," the flaming orange trolley cars of the Lake Shore Electric Railway transported people and freight for thirty-seven years (1901-1938) along the southern Lake Erie shores from Cleveland to Toledo often reaching speeds of sixty miles per hour. The interurban line played a primary role in the development of the western Cleveland suburbs and also carried throngs of summer visitors to Lake Erie recreation facilities at Avon Beach Park, Linwood Park, Crystal Beach, Mitiwanga, Ruggles Grove, Rye Beach, and Cedar Point. The power lines still standing along the system's right-of-way attest to the fact that it also assisted in bring electric power to the entire region

Erected 2006 by Vermilion Area Archival Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 25-22.)

More about this marker. The abutment of an old interurban bridge is visible just along the river below the marker. The abutment of an old highway bridge is visible just across the river from the marker. And the current highway bridge is visible from the park in which the marker stands.

1. Vermilion Views. Page offers photos and stories pertaining to the history of Vermilion, Ohio, as well as additional historical links to the same. This page changes weekly.
The Lake Shore Electric eastern bridge abutment can be seen to the right of the marker. The bridge in the distance on the left is the highway bridge. The power pole to the left of the marker is on the railroad’s right-of-way.
(Submitted on August 18, 2010, by Richard N. Tarrant of Vermilion, Ohio.)

2. The Lake Shore Electric Railway. Wikipedia article on the Lake Shore Electric Railway. (Submitted on August 19, 2010.)