Wheeling in Ohio County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The First Campaign

Civil War Begins in the Mountains of (West) Virginia

— The First Campaign —

Inscription.
West Virginia, born of a nation divided, was the setting for the first campaign of America’s Civil War. Although still part of Virginia in 1861, many citizens of the west remained loyal to the Union, rather than the Confederacy. By late May, Union General George B. McClellan, commanding the Department of the Ohio, launched the first campaign, ordering troops to cross the Ohio River and secure “Western” Virginia for the Union.

Here, during June-July 1861, McClellan’s army won the inaugural Union victories of the Civil War. Hailed as the North’s first battlefield hero, McClellan was summoned to Washington on July 22, following a stunning Union debacle at Manassas, Virginia. Federal troops now occupied Western Virginia, as loyal delegates met in Wheeling to form the “Restored Government of Virginia,” a Union government to oppose the Confederate one in Richmond.

By August 1861, Southern forces again threatened. Confederate General Robert E. Lee attempted to reclaim Western Virginia, but failed miserably. Troops of both armies remained to guard the mountain passes during that terrible winter. By 1862, conflict shifted east. The first campaign proved to be decisive: the western counties under Union control became the state of West Virginia in 1863. The arduous conflict in these mountains forged armies and leaders-notably
McClellan, Lee, and Stonewall Jackson-who shaped the course of the Civil War.

”The history of that remarkable campaign would show, if truly portrayed, a degree of severity, of hardship, of tail, of exposure and suffering that finds no parallel.”
Col. Samuel V. Fulkerson, C.S.A.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

View looking west along 16th Street, showing the historical marker in front of the south side of the building, and in the background on the street corner is the "Old Custom House" historical marker.

More about this marker. The sign is no longer at Independence Hall.

View from across 16th Street of the south side of the Old Custom House (Independence Hall) with the featured historical marker being just to the right of the orange construction lift. There is also a view of the Old Custom House historical marker at the corner of 16th Street and Market Street.
A little worn now.
The marker has been taken down while a new iron fence is installed. Here it lies on the ground behind Independence Hall.