Battlefield in Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Delaware Continentals

Guilford Courthouse NMP

— Nat’l Park Service —

Inscription. In 1888, David Schenck, searching for battlefield artifacts, found the upturned bones of three unidentified soldiers on a farm north of the park. From buttons found in the grave, supposedly marked “USA,” Schenck concluded that the deceased were American Continentals killed in action. The location of the soldiers’ remains suggests that they were part of Kirkwood’s Delaware company, on the right flank of the first line. In contrast to the first line’s militia, the Delaware troops were seasoned professionals of equal caliber to the British regulars. The remains were reburied here under this grave marker commemorating their valor.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The right of the marker features a picture of the three Delaware Continental Soldiers, and two images of the “USA” buttons. It has a caption of “Further research has identified the three fallen Delaware soldiers as William Drew, John Toland, and Cornelius Hagney, born in Danfanagh, Ireland. Although a recent immigrant, Hagney championed the cause of American liberty.”

1. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. National Park Service. (Submitted on August 27, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse. The American Revolutionary
The Delaware Monument can be seen in this photo behind the marker.
War website. (Submitted on August 27, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse 1781. An account of the Battle of Guilford Courthouse from a British perspective from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on August 27, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker in Guilford Courthouse NMP
The marker is located on the Historic New Garden Road walking trail.