Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

15th Reg’t. N. J. Vol’s

(South face): To commemorate the services of the 15th Regiment, New Jersey Volunteer Infantry, commanded by Colonel William H. Penrose, U.S.A., engaged two hours on this line of battle on the Federal side.
May 3rd, 1863.
———
Loss:
41 killed, 109 wounded, 4 missing.

(East face): The survivors of the 15th New Jersey Regiment honor the memory of their comrades. Who bore themselves bravely in this contest, and bear witness to the valor of the men who opposed them on this field.

(North face): Dedicated to national unity and perpetual peace.

(West face): Erected by the State of New Jersey, under authority of an act of the legislature of 1908, introduced by Senator Joseph S. Frelinghuyser.
—————
Commissioners appointed by Governeor John Franklin Fort. Honorable John F.Dryder, Chairman; Sergeant William H. Cawley; General Joseph W. Plume; Private Albert W. Whitehead; John S. Gibson. Private Henry H. Hoffman.
—————
Sergeant William N. H. Wyckoff, Treas.
Private Stephen W. Gordon, Sec,y.
—————
Thomas Manson and Son, Red Bank, N. J., Builders

Erected 1908 by the State of New Jersey.

topic lists: MilitaryWar, US Civil. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1863.

Regarding 15th Reg’t. N. J. Vol’s. This is one of five stops at Salem Church related to the Battle of Chancellorsville. See the Salem Church Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

2. 15th Reg't, New Jersey Vol's Marker - East Face

1. Salem Church Virtual Tour by Markers. The Salem Church site, surrounded by modern development, was an important site in the later stages of the Battle and Campaign of Chancellorsville. (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Salem Church Walking Trail. National Park Service guide. (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The 15th New Jersey Monument. Calling it the "smothered monument," author and historian Michael Aubrecht explores the area around the monument and discusses the action around Salem Church during the battle. (Submitted on April 28, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. 15th Reg't, New Jersey Vol's Marker - North Face
4. 15th Reg't, New Jersey Vol's Marker - West Face
This photograph is taken from the left turn lane from Plank Road (Va. Route 3) onto Heatherstone Drive, showing how much modern business and transportation has encroached upon this monument.
12. 25th Regt. N.J. Volunteer Veteran Association
This site rededicated