Rio Grande in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Pony Express

Erected at the site of the Division Headquarters to commemorate the 100th Anniversary of the Pony Express.
Pony Express Division Headquarters
Here, Ben Ficklin, General Superintendent, and Major Howard Egan and James C. Bromley, Division Superintendents, had their headquarters.

The Following Were Honored Utah Riders
Howard Egan • William Dennis • Wm. H. Streeper • Richard E. Egan • Thomas Dobson - William Page • Howard R. Egan • J. H. Faust • Henry Worley • William F. Fisher • George E. Little • Michael Whalen • John Fisher • Elijah H. Maxfield • Elijah N. Wilson

Erected 1961 by Sons of Utah Pioneers, National Pony Express Centennial Association, and Daughters of the American Revolution - Spirit of Liberty Chapter.

More about this marker. Originally placed on the front side of the building, near the entrance, the plaque was removed when the building's façade was remodeled in the early 2010s. After years in storage, it was placed on the exterior of the building again and dedicated in June 2022. It is placed in the wall next to a monument celebrating the Salt Lake Tribune and another, earlier, plaque celebrating the Pony Express. Another Pony Express marker used to be located on the sidewalk nearby, was moved further south along Main Street in the 1970s.

Regarding The Pony Express.
2. Site of a Pony Express Station 1860-1861
Placed in Tribute to the Personnel of that Gallant Enterprise
by the
Spirit of Liberty Chapter - Daughters of the American Revolution
1924
This was the site of the "Salt Lake House," an early hotel in the city that served as a Pony Express Station.

3. The Pony Express Centennial Markers
This marker is on the left in the alcove while an additional marker was placed at the point of mail transfer. That location is the white monument seen in the distance in the center of the sidewalk.
4. The two Pony Express markers with a Salt Lake Tribune marker in between.
Following their new placement in 2022.
5. The Pony Express Station Monument
This was the location of the actual mail transfer.
6. The Pony Express Station Monument and Plaques
7. The Pony Express Monument Plaques
The top plaque placed on the original monument. The lower plaque was place in commemoration of the Pony Express Centennial
8. Site of the Pony Express Division Headquarters
The marker is mounted on the right wall of the alcove pictured at the lower right.
9. Former location of Pony Express Markers
The two Pony Express markers used to be located at the entryway to the left. They were located above the fire standpipes seen in the photo. The markers were probably removed when the facade of the building was restored.