Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Final Meeting, Fateful March

The Battle of Chancellorsville

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
To reach the Union army's right flank, Jackson would have to march his corps twelve miles over narrow, unpaved roads. The general hoped to have his men moving by dawn on May 2, but he got an unusually late start. It was past 7 a.m. before his troops left their camps on the Orange Plank Road and passed this point on the first leg of their journey.

Jackson rode near the head of the marching column. His face appeared flushed, and his eyes flashed in anticipation of the coming conflict. When he reached the intersection, he dismounted and spoke with Generals Lee, A.P. Hill, and J.E.B. Stuart. The informal council lasted but a few minutes. Jackson then pointed toward the head of his moving column and galloped off. It was the last time that he and Lee would ever meet.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker displays a painting of the meeting. "This is one of several post-war images that attempted to capture the scene here on the morning of May 2, 1863 - the last meeting of the South's two greatest military leaders." On the lower left is a map depicting Jackson's march with the explanation, "From here, Jackson's men wound through the woods for twelve miles until they reached the unprotected Union flank along the Orange Turnpike."

Regarding Final Meeting, Fateful March. This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville
2. Jackson' March Map
Note the north seeking arrow points to the bottom of the map.
along McLaws Drive, Furnace Road, Sickles Drive, and East Jackson Trail, on the east side of the battlefield. See the McLaws's Line to Catharine Furnace Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Battle of Chancellorsville. National Parks Service site. (Submitted on November 15, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. McLaws's Line to Catharine Furnace Virtual Tour by Markers. Spread across a two mile segment on the east side of the battlefield, this virtual tour by markers covers action from May 1-3, 1863. (Submitted on November 15, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Markers at the Lee-Jackson Bivouac Site
Beyond the markers is the intersection of the Old Plank Road and what is today McLaws Drive. At the time of the war, the latter was a road leading to Catherine Furnace to the south.
Lee- Jackson Bivouac, Stop #5 on the Chancellorsville driving tour. This marker is located here to the right
5. Chancellorsville Visitor Center Display