Swampoodle in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Victims of Communism Memorial

National Mall and Memorial Parks, Washington, D.C.

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

“These voices cry out to all, and they’re legion,” President George W. Bush, June 12, 2007

The Victims of Communism Memorial enshrines the more than 100 million men, women, and children struck down by 20th century totalitarian communist regimes.

Communist leaders attracted countless millions throughout the world with their “big lie” promises of a classless, egalitarian society free of poverty and oppression. But in fact communist dictators wielded centralized authority and employed brutal measures to crush all those who rebelled against the suppression of their freedoms.

Imprisonment and executions were used with devastating effect as were deportation, famine, and forced labor. Millions of innocents died in Russia, Central and Eastern Europe, Asia, Africa, the Caribbean, and Latin America. Memories of their sacrifice endure in the hearts and minds of families and friends.

The memorial offers no image of repression or despair. Rather, it features a universally recognized symbol of hope inspired by the “Goddess of Democracy” statue erected by Chinese students in Tiananmen Square in 1989. Like the Statue of Liberty, the memorial reminds us of the power of freedom to combat and ultimately overcome tyranny.

The estimated deaths from communism over
thirty nations on four continents are staggering. They include:
U.S.S.R., 20 million
China, 65 million
Vietnam, 1 million
North Korea, 2 million
Cambodia, 2 million
Eastern Europe, 1 million
Latin American, 150,000
Africa, 1.7 million
Afghanistan, 1.5 million
the international communist movement and Communist parties not in power, 19,000
(The Black Book of Communism. Harvard University Press, 1999)

Erected 2007 by Victims of Communism Memorial Foundation; National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Victims of Communism Memorial
- view from across Massachusetts Avenue. Marker panel is visible on the grass, center left; the Goddess of Democracy statue at the corner off New Jersey Avenue, center right; the Georgetown University Law School campus in background.

More about this memorial.
[Photo captions, lower middle :]