Near Edgerton in Rock County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wisconsin's Tobacco Land

Inscription. Wisconsin's first commercial tobacco was raised in Dane and Rock counties by cousins Orrin and Ralph Pomeroy in 1854. Grown as a cash crop to supplement dairy income, Wisconsin tobacco is used as a binder in making cigars. Because of the large amount of hand labor, the areas planted are small, usually two to five acres. In late April the seed is sown in the steam-sterilized soil of long white muslin-covered seedbeds, and transplanting to the field is done by machine in June. The plants are cut and speared on lath in August and are hung in the long unpainted sheds to cure for two to three months. "Case weather" (fog or rain) in late fall conditions the leaf so that it can be stripped from stalks and baled for market. About 100 miles to the northwest, in Vernon and surrounding counties, tobacco production began in the 1880s and is an important crop today.

Erected 1961 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 109.)

Looking south on Highway 51, with the Rock River bridge partially visible in the distance.
4. Tobacco Curing Shed
This shed is just south of the marker, and shows how openings on the side of the shed allow the air through to cure the tobacco hanging in the shed. Apparently the sheds do not need to be unpainted.
5. Tobacco Curing Shed
Closeup of the tobacco hanging in the shed.
6. Edgerton, Wisconsin Tobacco Building
The faded wording on the side of this 1885 building, probably a tobacco warehouse, says "Wis. Co-op Tobacco Growers Assn."
7. Edgerton, Wisconsin Tobacco Building
The faded wording on the end of this 1885 building, probably a tobacco warehouse, says "Dealers in Leaf Tobacco." The owner's name above this wording appears to have been changed at least once, but "Pomeroy" -- the first growers as noted on the marker -- appears to have been one of the names.