Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chancellor Cemetery

The Battle of Chancellorsville

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
This is the Chancellor family cemetery. In the first half of the 19th century the Chancellors dominated this section of Spotsylvania County. Fairview was the original family seat, but branches of the family eventually lived at Chancellorsville, Hazel Grove, Forest Hall, and Dowdall's Tavern. Residents of all those places are likely buried here. Not buried here are the family's slaves. The location of their graves is not known.

The earliest known grave in the cemetery dates to 1812. By 1860 there were at least six Chancellors interred here. Today there are 25 headstones - all of them dating after the Civil War. The brick wall surrounding the cemetery replaced a white picket fence that stood here in 1863.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

. Marker is in this post office area: Spotsylvania VA 22553, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a photograph "taken from the Orange Plank Road, 600 yards ahead of you, ca. 1876" with the Chancellor Cemetery in the background. A map of the area is on the upper right of the marker showing "Chancellorsville, Hazel Grove, and Fairview all burned during the war; Dowdall's Tavern was gone by 1869. Only Forest Hall still stands."

Regarding Chancellor Cemetery. This is one of several markers for the Battle of Chancellorsville at Hazel Grove and Fairview, the central part of the battle. See the Hazel Grove - Fairview Virtual Tour by Markers
2. Map of the Chancellor Family Houses
in the links section for a listing of related markers on the tour.

1. Battle of Chancellorsville. National Park Service site. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Hazel Grove - Fairview Walking Trail. A one mile walk through the scene of the heavy fighting on May 2-3, 1863. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Hazel Grove - Fairview Virtual Tour by Markers. The Hazel Grove and Fairview portions of the battlefield (stops nine and ten on the driving tour of the battlefield). Markers along this tour include those on Stuart and Slocum Drives. (Submitted on November 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Tour of Fairview at Chancellorsville. This Robert Koch page offers photos of the Fairview site prior to clearing done in the last ten years. The text for the older NPS marker was transcribed from photos on his site. (Submitted on December 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

5. Old Chancellor Cemetery Marker. Civil War Album link to a photo of the original marker. (Submitted on December 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

An older 1960s or 70s era marker stood
3. Looking Past the Site of Fairview at the Cemetery
The cemetery is in the center right distant and the marker is on the left. The wooden platform in the foreground - does it cover an old well used at Fairview?
near the location of this current marker. It read:
Chancellor Cemetery
This small cemetery, once owned by the Chancellor family, dates back as far as 1812. It was at the vortex of the May 3 fighting at Chancellorsville as first Union, then Confederate, artillerists worked their guns in the fields nearby. Union soldiers not only fought, but died, around the cemetery, and at one time many of them may have been buried here. Currently the cemetery contains 25 headstones, all dating after the war. The brick wall surrounding the cemetery replaced a white picket fence that was here in 1863.

The marker was a standard type used by the park in that era - about three feet high, aluminum construction, with a brown background and white lettering. The lettering was not raised, but rather painted on.
    — Submitted December 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

5. Chancellor Cemetery
6. Headstones in the Chancellor Cemetery
7. Dr. J. E. Chancellor Family Plot
Not all the Chancellors are buried in Chancellorsville. Dr. Chancellor and his family were buried behind the old Berea Christian Church (now the Spotsylvania County Museum) in nearby Spotsylvania Courthouse. Dr. Chancellor was in charge of several hospitals in Charlottesville during the Civil War and was later a professor at the University of Virginia.